Crataegus phaenopyrum

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus phaenopyrum (L.f.)Medik.
Common Name:WASHINGTON HAWTHORN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus phaenopyrum (L.f.)Medik. - WASHINGTON HAWTHORN

Citation

Citation CRATAEGUS PHAENOPYRUM (Linnaeus f.) Medikus, Gesch. Bot. 84. 1793.
Basionym: Mespilus phaenopyrum Linnaeus f. 1782.
Type: North America, without data, Ehrhart s.n. (lectotype: GOET). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 481. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty FLAS  
Wakulla GH  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus youngii Crataegus youngii Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 4: 105. 1923. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Guilford Co.: Near Greensboro, 9 Oct 1922, Harbison 6028a (holotype A).
Mespilus phaenopyrum Mespilus phaenopyrum Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 254. 1782. TYPE: North America, without data, Ehrhart s.n. (lectotype: GOET). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85: 481. 1998.
Crataegus acerifolia Crataegus acerifolia Loddiges ex Moench, Verz. Auslaend. Baeume 31. 1785.  
Crataegus populifolia Crataegus populifolia Walter, Fl. Carol. 147. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA
Mespilus acerifolia Mespilus acerifolia (Loddiges ex Moench) Burgsdorf, Anleit. Sich. Erz. Holzart. 2: 147. 1787.BASIONYM: Crataegus acerifolia Loddiges ex Moench 1785. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 30 Jul 1974 J. Slama 42 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 18 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33806
USA North Carolina Stokes Co. 04 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 34502
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: