Paronychia herniarioides

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia herniarioides (Michx.)Nutt.
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN NAILWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia herniarioides (Michx.)Nutt. - COASTALPLAIN NAILWORT

Citation

Citation PARONYCHIA HERNIARIOIDES (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 159. 1818.
Basionym: Anychia herniarioides Michaux 1803.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
DeSoto GH-Lit Lit-GH: Chaudhri, Revis. Paronych. 145. 1968.
Gilchrist USF  
Highlands USF  
Lake USF  
Liberty DUKE  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anychia herniarioides Anychia herniarioides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 113. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Anychiastrum herniarioides Anychiastrum herniarioides (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 401, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Anychia herniarioides Michaux 1803. 
Gastronychia herniarioides Gastronychia herniarioides (Michaux) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 480, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Anychia herniarioides Michaux 1803. 
Plagidia herniarioides Plagidia herniarioides (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 154. 1913.BASIONYM: Anychia herniarioides Michaux 1803. 
Plagidia rufa Plagidia rufa Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 43. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11381
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11674
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7370
USA Florida Highlands Co. 1925 J. K. Small 12659
USA Florida Orange Co. 09 Nov 2001 S. Myers 340
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5493
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9241
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3530
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61072
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 1993 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Jun 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1073
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Apr 1982 B. F. Hansen 9592
USA Florida Osceola Co. 06 Oct 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24288
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9215
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 May 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1715 Associate voucher for Crotalaria avonensis Delaney & Wunderlin.
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52888
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Jun 1964 L. J. Brass 33238
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2002 R. Mejeur 966
USA South Carolina Lee Co. 06 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24299
USA Georgia s.d. W. Deane s.n.
USA Georgia Johnson Co. 08 Aug 1987 C. vanHoek 64
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: