Helenium brevifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helenium brevifolium (Nutt.)A.W.Wood
Common Name:SHORTLEAF SNEEZEWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium brevifolium (Nutt.)A.W.Wood - SHORTLEAF SNEEZEWEED

Citation

Citation HELENIUM BREVIFOLIUM (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 182. 1870.
Basionym: Leptopoda brevifolia Nuttall 1841.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heleniastrum brevifolium Heleniastrum brevifolium (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Leptopoda brevifolia Nuttall 1841. 
Leptopoda brevifolia Leptopoda brevifolia Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 373. 1841. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Heleniastrum curtisii Heleniastrum curtisii (A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Helenium curtisii A. Gray 1874. 
Helenium curtisii Helenium curtisii A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 9: 204. 1874. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 205. 1957.
Helenium integrifolium Helenium integrifolium C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 811. 1901, nom. illegit. et non Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño 1894.BASIONYM: Helenium curtisii A. Gray 1874. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 2008 T. MacClendon 773
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21745
USA Florida Holmes Co. 11 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21515
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21726
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53802
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11360
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21497
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21774
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21755
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11444
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21749
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: