Lindernia monticola

Family:LINDERNIACEAE
Species:Lindernia monticola Nutt.
Common Name:PIEDMONT FALSE PIMPERNEL
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLINDERNIACEAE
Genus Lindernia
Species Lindernia monticola Nutt. - PIEDMONT FALSE PIMPERNEL

Citation

Citation LINDERNIA MONTICOLA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl., Addit. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilysanthes monticola Ilysanthes monticola (Nuttall) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 45. 1840.BASIONYM: Lindernia monticola Nuttall 1818. 
Ilysanthes refracta Ilysanthes refracta (Elliott) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 46. 1840.BASIONYM: Lindernia refracta Elliott 1821. 
Ilysanthes refracta var. saxicola Ilysanthes refracta (Elliott) Rafinesque, var. saxicola (M. A. Curtis) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 283. 1878.BASIONYM: Lindernia saxicola M. A. Curtis 1843. 
Ilysanthes saxicola Ilysanthes saxicola (M. A. Curtis) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 294. 1860.BASIONYM: Lindernia saxicola M. A. Curtis 1843. 
Lindernia refracta Lindernia refracta Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 579. 1821. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Barnwell Co.: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL; isolectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 247. 1920.
Lindernia saxicola Lindernia saxicola M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 44: 83. 1843. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Cherokee Co.: Hiwassee River, s.d., Curtis s.n. (lectotype: NY; isotype: NY). Lectoytpified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 156. 1935.
Tittmannia monticola Tittmannia monticola (Nuttall) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 800. 1825.BASIONYM: Lindernia monticola Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 03 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57957
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Mar 1918 B. Ames s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 07 Aug 2002 C. Slaughter 13238
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 753
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10836
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21928
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: