Carex lonchocarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex lonchocarpa Willd. ex Spreng.
Common Name:SOUTHERN LONGSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex lonchocarpa Willd. ex Spreng. - SOUTHERN LONGSEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX LONCHOCARPA Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 817. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex folliculata var. australis Carex folliculata Linnaeus, var. australis L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 62. 1886. TYPE: FLORIDA(?):
Carex smalliana Carex smalliana Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 483. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex folliculata Linnaeus, var. australis L. H. Bailey 1886. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 1926 J. K. Small 12847
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11350
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21461
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19580
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21372
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11686
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 May 1967 D. B. Ward 6423
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25503
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23514
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21844
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21513
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21876
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21451
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21355
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21482
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 2932
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56845
USA Florida Holmes Co. 27 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54634
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54607
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1165
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 21 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6138
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 23 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7896
USA Mississippi George Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3400
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 21 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31334
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 08 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24828
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8826
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31319
USA North Carolina Greene Co. 11 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36627
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 02 Jun 2016 J. B. Nelson 35419
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: