Galium obtusum subsp. filifolium

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium obtusum Bigel. subsp. filifolium (Wiegand)Puff
Common Name:BLUNTLEAF BEDSTRAW
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Galium
Species Galium obtusum Bigel. subsp. filifolium (Wiegand)Puff - BLUNTLEAF BEDSTRAW

Citation

Citation GALIUM OBTUSUM Bigelow, subsp. FILIFOLIUM (Wiegand) Puff, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 104: 207. 1977.
Basionym: Galium tinctorium Linnaeus, var. filifolium Wiegand 1897.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Bladen Co.: Without data, Beadle 479 (holotype: BH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galium filifolium Galium filifolium (Wiegand) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1268. 1933.BASIONYM: Galium tinctorium Linnaeus, var. filifolium Wiegand 1897. 
Galium obtusum var. filifolium Galium obtusum Bigelow, var. filifolium (Wiegand) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 443. 1935.BASIONYM: Galium tinctorium Linnaeus, var. filifolium Wiegand 1897. 
Galium tinctorium var. filifolium Galium tinctorium Linnaeus, var. filifolium Wiegand, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 104: 307. 1977. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Bladen Co.: Without data, Beadle 479 (holotype: BH).