Ditrysinia fruticosa

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Ditrysinia fruticosa (W.Bartram)Govaerts & Frodin
Common Name:GULF SEBASTIAN-BUSH
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Ditrysinia
Species Ditrysinia fruticosa (W.Bartram)Govaerts & Frodin - GULF SEBASTIAN-BUSH

Citation

Citation DITRYSINIA FRUTICOSA (W. Bartram) Govaerts & Frodin, World Checkl. Bibliogr. Euphorbiaceae 586. 2000.
Basionym: Stillingia fruticosa W. Bartram 1791.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Brunswick Co.: NW of Cape Fear (near Wilmington),

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ditrysinia ligustrina Ditrysinia ligustrina (Michaux) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 64. 1838.BASIONYM: Stillingia ligustrina Michaux 1803. 
Sebastiania fruticosa Sebastiania fruticosa (W. Bartram) Fernald, Rhodora 46: 45. 1944.BASIONYM: Stillingia fruticosa W. Bartram 1791. 
Sebastiania ligustrina Sebastiania ligustrina (Michaux) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1165. 1866.BASIONYM: Stillingia ligustrina Michaux 1803. 
Stillingia fruticosa Stillingia fruticosa W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 476. 1791. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Brunswick Co.: NW of Cape Fear (near Wilmington),
Stillingia ligustrina Stillingia ligustrina Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 213. 1803.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15816
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Jun 2003 C. Slaughter 13926
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16408
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13208
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13198
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 May 2004 J. M. Kunzer 554
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Jul 2011 T. MacClendon 1124
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20023
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20619
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8238
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55562
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5959
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 576
USA Florida Columbia Co. 02 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53117
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3761
USA Florida Columbia Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 58
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5534
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10864
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 30 May 1975 L. C. Anderson 3974
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. s.d. unknown 29
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5929
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10054
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19226
USA Florida Bradford Co. 20 Jun 2014 C. Slaughter 18294
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 May 1988 A. Herndon 1910
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: