Lupinus diffusus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lupinus diffusus Nutt.
Common Name:SKYBLUE LUPINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lupinus
Species Lupinus diffusus Nutt. - SKYBLUE LUPINE

Citation

Citation LUPINUS DIFFUSUS Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 93. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Brunswick Co.: Wilmington,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lupinus cumulicola Lupinus cumulicola Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 681. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Sandhills E of Sebring, 1 May 1919, Small & DeWinkeler 2081 (holotype: NY?).
Lupinus villosus subsp. diffusus Lupinus villosus Willdenow, subsp. diffusus (Nuttall) L. Ll. Phillips, Res. Stud. State Coll. Wash. 23: 201. 1955.BASIONYM: Lupinus diffusus Nuttall 1818. 
Lupinus villosus var. diffusus Lupinus villosus Willdenow, var. diffusus (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 382. 1840.BASIONYM: Lupinus diffusus Nuttall 1818.