Carex alata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex alata Torr.
Common Name:BROADWING SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex alata Torr. - BROADWING SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ALATA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 396. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Craven Co.: New Bern, 1834, Croom s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FTG  
Orange USF  
Osceola FTG  
Polk FTG  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex albolutescens var. alata Carex albolutescens Schweinitz, var. alata (Torrey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 209. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex alata Torrey 1836. 
Carex straminea var. alata Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. alata (Torrey) L. H. Bailey, Cat. N. Amer. Carices 4. 1884; Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 150. 1886.BASIONYM: Carex alata Torrey 1836 
Kolerma alata Kolerma alata (Torrey) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex alata Torrey 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2362
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Jun 1980 S. DuBois 80-6-7
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21910
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 29 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8168
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19353
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19353
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8297
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21961
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8211
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1716
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21697
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21911
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22603
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21646
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21646
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7022
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 1966
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25483
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Apr 2015 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA North Carolina Pitt Co. 14 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35002
USA Tennessee Robertson Co. 23 Jul 1944 R. E. Shanks 2833
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: