Tradescantia ohiensis

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia ohiensis Raf.
Common Name:BLUEJACKET; OHIO SPIDERWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia ohiensis Raf. - BLUEJACKET; OHIO SPIDERWORT

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA OHIENSIS Rafinesque, Precis Decouv. Somiol. 45. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tradescantia canaliculata Tradescantia canaliculata Rafinesque, Atl. J. 1: 150. 1832. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Tradescantia divaricata Tradescantia divaricata Rafinesque, Atl. J. 1: 148. 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Tradescantia foliosa Tradescantia foliosa Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 234. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 610 (holotype: NY).
Tradescantia ohiensis var. foliosa Tradescantia ohiensis Rafinesque, var. foliosa (Small) MacRoberts, Phytologia 37: 451. 1977.BASIONYM: Tradescantia foliosa Small 1897. 
Tradescantia ohiensis var. paludosa Tradescantia ohiensis Rafinesque, var. paludosa (E. S. Anderson & Woodson) MacRoberts, Phytologia 42: 381. 1979.BASIONYM: Tradescantia paludosa E. S. Anderson & Woodson 1935. 
Tradescantia paludosa Tradescantia paludosa E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 83, Pl. 2(4), pl. 4(6), pl. 11. 1935. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Tradescantia reflexa Tradescantia reflexa Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 87. 1837. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Tradescantia barbata Tradescantia barbata Raf., New. Fl. 2: 85. 1837.  
Tradescantia barbata var. pumila Tradescantia barbata Rafinesque, var. pumila Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 85. 1837. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Tradescantia barbata var. trachiloma Tradescantia barbata Rafinesque, var. trachiloma Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 86. 1837. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Tradescantia canaliculata forma albiflora Tradescantia canaliculata Rafinesque, forma albiflora (Slavin & Nieuwland) Deam, Fl. Indiana 286. 1940.BASIONYM: Tradescantia reflexa Rafinesque, forma albiflora Slavin & Nieuwland 1929. 
Tradescantia canaliculata forma lesteri Tradescantia canaliculata Rafinesque, forma lesteri (Standley) Deam, Fl. Indiana 286. 1940.BASIONYM: Tradescantia reflexa Rafinesque, forma lesteri Standley 1930. 
Tradescantia canaliculata forma mariae Tradescantia canaliculata Rafinesque, forma mariae (Standley) Deam, Fl. Indiana 286. 1940.BASIONYM: Tradescantia reflexa Rafinesque, forma mariae Standley 1930. 
Tradescantia caricifolia Tradescantia caricifolia Hooker, Bot. Mag, 64: pl. 3546. 1837.  
Tradescantia incarnata Tradescantia incarnata Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 239, 1328. 1903. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Lowndes Co.: Columbus, 3 May 1896, Tracy 3087 (holotype: NY).
Tradescantia laevigata Tradescantia laevigata Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 85. 1837.  
Tradescantia laevigata var. incarnata Tradescantia laevigata Rafinesque, var. incarnata Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 85. 1837.  
Tradescantia lyonii Tradescantia lyonii Schlechtendal, Linnaea 25: 186. 1852.  
Tradescantia reflexa forma albiflora Tradescantia reflexa Rafinesque, forma albiflora Slavin & Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 600. 1929. TYPE: INDIANA:
Tradescantia reflexa forma lesteri Tradescantia reflexa Rafinesque, forma lesteri Standley, Rhodora 32: 32. 1930. TYPE: INDIANA: Porter Co.: Near Tremont,
Tradescantia reflexa forma mariae Tradescantia reflexa Rafinesque, forma mariae Standley, Rhodora 32: 32. 1930. TYPE: INDIANA:
Tradescantia reflexa var. drepisia Tradescantia reflexa Rafinesque, var. drepisia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 88. 1837. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Tradescantia riparia Tradescantia riparia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 88. 1837.