Strophostyles helvola

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Strophostyles helvola (L.)Elliott
Common Name:TRAILING FUZZYBEAN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Strophostyles
Species Strophostyles helvola (L.)Elliott - TRAILING FUZZYBEAN

Citation

Citation STROPHOSTYLES HELVOLA (Linnaeus) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 230. 1823.
Basionym: Phaseolus helvolus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Ocean side of Beach Road, ca. 1 mi. S of its terminus on South Island, 22 Aug 1991, Nelson 11140 (holotype: USCH; isotype: MEXU), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos helvolus Dolichos helvolus (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 112. 1818.BASIONYM: Phaseolus helvolus Linnaeus 1753. 
Glycine helvola Glycine helvola (Linnaeus) Elliott, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 326. 1818.BASIONYM: Phaseolus helvolus Linnaeus 1753. 
Glycine peduncularis Glycine peduncularis Muhlenberg, Cat. Pl. Amer. Sept. 64. 1813. TYPE: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified Riley-Hulting et al., Syst. Bot. 29: 642. 2004.
Phaseolus diversifolius Phaseolus diversifolius Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 296. 1807.BASIONYM: Phaseolus trilobus Michaux 1803, non Aiton 1789. 
Phaseolus helvolus Phaseolus helvolus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 724. 1753, nom. cons. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Ocean side of Beach Road, ca. 1 mi. S of its terminus on South Island, 22 Aug 1991, Nelson 11140 (holotype: USCH; isotype: MEXU), typ. cons.
Phaseolus helvulus var. missouriensis Phaseolus helvolus Linnaeus, var. missouriensis (S. Watson) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 208. 1894.BASIONYM: Strophostyles angulosus (Ortega) Elliott, var. missouriensis S. Watson 1890. 
Phaseolus peduncularis Phaseolus peduncularis (Muhlenberg) W. P. C. Barton, Comp. Fl. Philadelph. 2: 81. 1818.BASIONYM: Glycine peduncularis Muhlenberg 1813. 
Phaseolus trilobus Phaseolus trilobus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 60. 1803, non Aiton 1789. TYPE: VIRGINIA [mis-cited as 'Carolina']: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Strophostyles angulosa var. missouriensis Strophostyles angulosa (Ortega) Elliott, var. missouriensis S. Watson, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 145. 1890. TYPE: MISSOURI: Jackson Co.: Near Independence, s.d., Bush s.n. (holotype: GH).
Strophostyles helvola var. missouriensis Strophostyles helvola (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. missouriensis (S. Watson) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 2: 339. 1897.BASIONYM: Strophostyles angulosua (Ortega) Elliott, var. missouriensis S. Watson 1890. 
Strophostyles missouriensis Strophostyles missouriensis (S. Watson) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 654, 1332. 1903.BASIONYM: Strophostyles angulosa (Ortega) Elliott, var. missouriensis S. Watson 1890. 
Strophostyles peduncularis Strophostyles peduncularis (Muhlenberg) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 230. 1823.BASIONYM: Glycine peduncularis Muhlenberg 1813. 
Dolichos angulosus Dolichos angulosus (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 399. 1825.BASIONYM: Glycine angulosa Willdenow 1802. 
Glycine angulosa Glycine angulosa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1056. 1802. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by Riley-Hulting et al., Syst. Bot. 29: 642. 2004.
Glycine peduncularis var. parabolica Glycine peduncularis Muhlenberg, var. parabolica Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton, Fl. Philadelph. Prodr. 71. 1815. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Phasellus roseus Phasellus roseus Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys. Okon. Ges. 2: 352. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phaseolus farinosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaseolus angulosus Phaseolus angulosus Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 24. 1797. TYPE: Cult. in Madrid, without data, Ortega s.n. (holotype: MA).
Phaseolus farinosus Phaseolus farinosus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 724. 1753. TYPE: U.S.A. (mis-cited as INDIA): Without data (lectotype: Nissole, Hist. Acad. Roy. Sci. Mem. Math. Phys. (Paris) 1730: t. 42. 1730+). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, Taxon 46: 358. 1997.
Strophostyles angulosa Strophostyles angulosa (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 229. 1823.BASIONYM: Glycine angulosa Willdenow 1802. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55089
USA Florida Franklin Co. 9 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53441
USA Florida Madison Co. 1 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53949
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 Sep 1961 E. West 123
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10828
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25522
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2262
USA Florida Escambia Co. 11 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3904
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6063
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11738
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1169
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16575
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1210
USA Florida Taylor Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3593
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: