Carex mitchelliana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex mitchelliana M.A.Curtis
Common Name:MITCHELL'S SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex mitchelliana M.A.Curtis - MITCHELL'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX MITCHELLIANA M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 44: 84. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Chatham Co.: Without data, Jun 1835, Curtis (?) s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex crinita var. mitchelliana Carex crinita Lamarck, var. mitchelliana (M. A. Curtis) Gleason, Phytologia 4: 23. 1952.BASIONYM: Carex mitchelliana M. A. Curtis 1843. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23531
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: