Gelsemium rankinii

Family:GELSEMIACEAE
Species:Gelsemium rankinii Small
Common Name:RANKIN'S JESSAMINE; SWAMP JESSAMINE
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGELSEMIACEAE
Genus Gelsemium
Species Gelsemium rankinii Small - RANKIN'S JESSAMINE; SWAMP JESSAMINE

Citation

Citation GELSEMIUM RANKINII Small, Addisonia 13: 37, pl. 435. 1928.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Columbus Co.: Waccamaw River near Hallsboro, 17 Apr 1928, Rankin s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton SEL  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gelsemium sempervirens var. inodorum Gelsemium sempervirens (Linnaeus) Aiton f., var. inodorum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 171. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, without data (holotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 Mar 1975 L. C. Anderson 3912
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55343
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3379 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3379 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Walton Co. 07 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55399
USA Florida Jackson Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56362
USA Florida Holmes Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56366
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 580
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 Mar 1949 S. C. Hood 1694
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 2911
USA Florida Gulf Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19270
USA Florida Bay Co. 30 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19290
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19219
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19226
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Mar 1984 M. Garland 216
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: