Eleocharis equisetoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott)Torr.
Common Name:JOINTED SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott)Torr. - JOINTED SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS EQUISETOIDES (Elliott) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 296. 1836.
Basionym: Scirpus equisetoides Elliott 1816.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Cumberland Co.: Fayetteville, Apr-May, Schweinitz s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas PIHG  
Polk DWP  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis elliottii Eleocharis elliottii A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 82. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Scirpus equisetoides Elliott 1816. 
Scirpus equisetoides Scirpus equisetoides Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 79. 1816. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Cumberland Co.: Fayetteville, Apr-May, Schweinitz s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jul 1975 D. L. Martin 953
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Jul 1983 A.G. Shuey 2572
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jun 1977 R. Mumme s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 May 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Apr 1975 D. L. Martin 889
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Sep 1999 C. vanHoek 1365
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14303
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 953
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22228
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jun 2004 A. Bishop HR0194
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22691
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4549
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jun 1977 R. Mumme s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. Jul 2011 J. McGregor 2
USA Florida Pasco Co. s.n. T. F. Rochow 5-16-78
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. R. Lindsey 346
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2033
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9261
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Aug 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 23 Jul 1987 L. C. Anderson 10777
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jun 2011 D. Griffin OS0481
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9633
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23238
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24735
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 05 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4472
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: