Microstegium vimineum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Microstegium vimineum (Trin.)A.Camus
Common Name:NEPALESE BROWNTOP
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Microstegium
Species Microstegium vimineum (Trin.)A.Camus - NEPALESE BROWNTOP

Citation

Citation MICROSTEGIUM VIMINEUM (Trinius) A. Camus, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 68: 201. 1921.
Basionym: Andropogon vimineus Trinius 1834.
Type: NEPAL: Without data, Wallich 8838 (holotype: LE; isotype: L).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon vimineus Andropogon vimineus Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Pétersbourg, Sér 6, Sci. Math. 2: 268. 1834. TYPE: NEPAL: Without data, Wallich 8838 (holotype: LE; isotype: L).
Eulalia viminea Eulalia viminea (Trinius) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 775. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon vimineus Trinius 1834. 
Pollinia viminea Pollinia viminea (Trinius) Merrill, Enum. Philipp. Fl. Pl. 1: 35. 1923.BASIONYM: Andropogon vimineus Trinius 1834. 
Eulalia viminea var. imberbis Eulalia viminea (Trinius) Kuntze, var. imberbis (Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 775. 1891.BASIONYM: Pollinia imberbis Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel 1854. 
Eulalia viminea var. variabilis Eulalia viminea (Trinius) Kuntze, var. variabilis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 775. 1891. TYPE: SIKKIM:
Microstegium aristulatum Microstegium aristulatum Robyns & Tournay, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat 25: 240. 1955.  
Microstegium imberbe Microstegium imberbe (Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel) Tzvelev, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Acad. Nauk SSSR 21: 22. 1961.BASIONYM: Pollinia imberbis Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel 1854. 
Microstegium vimineum var. imberbe Microstegium vimineum (Trinius) A. Camus, var. imberbe (Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel) Honda, J. Tokyo Univ. Fac. Sci. 3: 408. 1930.BASIONYM: Pollinia imberbis Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel 1854. 
Microstegium vimineum var. willdenovianum Microstegium vimineum (Trinius) A. Camus, var. willdenovianum (Nees von Esenbeck) A. Camus, in Lecomte, Fl. Indo-Chine 7: 260. 1922.BASIONYM: Microstegium willdenovianum Nees von Esenbeck 1836. 
Microstegium willdenovianum Microstegium willdenovianum Nees von Esenbeck, in Lindley, Nat. Syst. 447. 1836. TYPE: NEPAL:
Pollinia imberbis Pollinia imberbis Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 410. 1854. TYPE: NEPAL:
Pollinia imberbis var. genuina Pollinia imberbis Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, var. genuina Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 178. 1889.BASIONYM: Pollinia imberbis Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel 1854. 
Pollinia imberbis var. willdenoviana Pollinia imberbis Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, var. willdenoviana (Nees von Esenbeck) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 178. 1889.BASIONYM: Microstegium willdenovianum Nees von Esenbeck 1836. 
Pollinia willdenoviana Pollinia willdenoviana (Nees von Esenbeck) Bentham, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 19: 67. 1881.BASIONYM: Microstegium willdenovianum Nees von Esenbeck 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 27 Sep 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68871 Mixed collection; see J.W. Thieret annotation and sheet.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52112
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 24 Sep 1989 S. R. Hill 21101
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 74
USA Georgia Stephens Co. 18 Oct 1952 W. H. Duncan 14460
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 02 Oct 1976 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 793
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 22 Oct 1968 W. H. Duncan 23203
USA Tennessee Monroe Co. 07 Oct 1965 A. J. Sharp s.n.
USA North Carolina Caldwell Co. 13 Oct 1956 A. E. Radford 19726
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 04 Oct 1960 G. R. Swank 1226
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. D. Taylor 1278
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 19 Sep 1976 T. R. Bradley 11495
USA Maryland Somerset Co. 28 Sep 2012 W. D. Longbottom 18281
USA Alabama Pike Co. 30 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 20232
USA Maryland Howard Co. 03 Sep 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14259
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 113
USA Maryland Worcester Co. 24 Sep 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20458
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 04 Oct 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20482
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 05 Oct 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20487
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Municip. 24 Oct 1966 J. Edmisten s.n. Grown in greenhouse at University of Georgia until fruiting.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: