Carex styloflexa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex styloflexa Buckley
Common Name:BENT SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex styloflexa Buckley - BENT SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX STYLOFLEXA Buckley, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 174. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Macon Co.: Without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: MO; isotypes: NY 3 shts, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Citrus FSU  
Clay FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson NY  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex laxiflora var. styloflexa Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. styloflexa (Buckley) Boott, Ill. Carex 1: 37, pl. 90. 1858.BASIONYM: Carex styloflexa Buckley 1843. 
Carex styloflexa var. remotiflora Carex styloflexa Buckley, var. remotiflora Wiegand, Rhodora 24: 200, 242. 1922. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Chattahoochee, s.d., Curtiss s.n. (holotype: BH).
Carex acuminata Carex acuminata Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 69. 1824, non Willdenow 1805. TYPE: "Carolina",
Carex protracta Carex protracta Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 234. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Olotrema acuminata Olotrema acuminata Rafinesque, Good Book 25. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex acuminata Schweinitz 1824, non Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13054
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21399
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21358
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21438
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21439
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21371
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13015
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19298
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23530
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23547
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23548
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23529
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Apr 1994 A. Schotz 1014
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6463
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 17 May 1993 S. Jones 10065
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 09 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 40404
USA Tennessee Campbell Co. 14 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23572
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 25 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23625
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31318
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 18 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16437
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 17 Apr 2002 S. R. Hill 34518
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 18 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31317
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31277
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 12 Apr 1933 R. M. Harper 3037
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 14 Apr 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: