Carex bromoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex bromoides Schkuhr
Common Name:BROMELIKE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex bromoides Schkuhr - BROMELIKE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX BROMOIDES Schkuhr ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 258. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Loncoperis bromoides Loncoperis bromoides (Schkuhr ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex bromoides Schkuhr ex Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 Apr 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63278
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21331
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21339
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19147
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2061
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21380
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 23 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21318
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21644
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21615
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21678
USA Florida Flagler Co. 28 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2427
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21809
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19318
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 726
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Mar 1990 D. P. Zysko s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 29 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16374
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2305
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19181
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19312
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23533
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23470
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19351
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7379
USA Florida Columbia Co. 23 Mar 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62659
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Feb 1980 J. A. Goolsby 2482
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 1980 A.G. Shuey 2434
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16374
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16044
USA Florida Flagler Co. 29 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16374
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2986
USA Florida Dixie Co. 20 Mar 2012 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18679
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 Jul 2014 C. Slaughter 18333
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 12870
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 18 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16463
USA South Caicos [Island] Greenville Co. 24 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26324
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 24 May 1966 K. E. Rogers 41114
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 16 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19369
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31280
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 113
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: