Rhynchospora microcarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A.Gray
Common Name:SOUTHERN BEAKSEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW+ (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A.Gray - SOUTHERN BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA MICROCARPA Baldwin ex A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 202. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Curtis s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by W. W. Thomas, Brittonia 44: 33. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: Gale, Rhodora 46: 267. 1944.
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum microcarpum Phaeocephalum microcarpum (Baldwin ex A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A. Gray 1836 
Rhynchospora edisoniana Rhynchospora edisoniana Britton ex Small, Man. SE. Fl. 184, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Along Tamiami Trail W of Miami, s.d., Small 8835 (holotype: NY?).
Rhynchospora torreyana var. microrhyncha Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray, var. microrhyncha Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 243. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, 1865, Wright (230? 3785?) (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).