Rhynchospora microcarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A.Gray
Common Name:SOUTHERN BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A.Gray - SOUTHERN BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA MICROCARPA Baldwin ex A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 202. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Curtis s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by W. W. Thomas, Brittonia 44: 33. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: Gale, Rhodora 46: 267. 1944.
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum microcarpum Phaeocephalum microcarpum (Baldwin ex A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora microcarpa Baldwin ex A. Gray 1836 
Rhynchospora edisoniana Rhynchospora edisoniana Britton ex Small, Man. SE. Fl. 184, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Along Tamiami Trail W of Miami, s.d., Small 8835 (holotype: NY?).
Rhynchospora torreyana var. microrhyncha Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray, var. microrhyncha Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 243. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, 1865, Wright (230? 3785?) (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9645
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 May 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 2010 C. vanHoek WW0149
USA Florida Martin Co. 01 Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1557
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1639
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 May 1997 C. vanHoek 934
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14393
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1991 J. Cutler s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 May 2000 Strong 2371
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Jun 1990 R. K. Godfrey 83891
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5249
USA Florida Union Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5331
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Jul 1981 J. C. Easterday 632
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 654
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7608
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 10641
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52699
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5498
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9845
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 510
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7433
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7435
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6234
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8395
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Dec 2002 M. T. Strong 3054
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 May 1978 A. N. Arcuri 774
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25444
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19721
USA Florida Dixie Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20188
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 May 1999 B. F. Hansen 12891
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25953
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27340
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1654
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1747
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 743
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6794B
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6797
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6702
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7343
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jun 1995 S. Cole KS0068
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6725
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 May 1997 M. T. Strong 1479
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1997 M. T. Strong 1464
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10557
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1914
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 762
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro 30
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14417
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6645
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 May 1985 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jul 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Apr 2002 C. Slaughter 13008
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1974
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Jun 2009 L. B. Birch 255
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 May 2004 A. Bishop PC0086
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Apr 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 247
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Jul 2003 L. A. Lathrop 86
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Feb 1994 S. Cole CS0241
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Jun 2001 C. Slaughter 12650
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12977
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13392
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 May 1994 S. Cole OS0202
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12776
USA Florida Franklin Co. 23 Jul 1987 L. C. Anderson 10779
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 29022
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1979 A.G. Shuey 2326
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7157
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6873
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3351
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6803
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6812
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 May 1973 L. Baltzell 5269
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6655
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6681
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7432
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Apr 2006 C. Slaughter 14792
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 May 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-34
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14835
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7330
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1359
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Jul 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1350
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1695
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1751
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1693
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1700
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 May 1978 A.G. Shuey 2094
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Oct 1987 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway HR0105
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 Oct 1987 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 May 1978 A.G. Shuey 2093
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57009
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6934
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25829
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 553
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jun 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 May 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5515
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6805
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6951
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1979 D. W. Crewz 1594
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7079
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Oct 1967 W. L. McCart 9407
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30899
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Dec 1997 M. T. Strong 1585
USA Florida Collier Co. Mar 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31246
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30734
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27051A
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20099
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15331
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13434
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14439
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15554
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15475
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14491
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14440
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15192
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12050
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7068
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6985
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 14988
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1997 M. Owen FS0031
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Mar 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-131
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 10651
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8267
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7557
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9060
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27071
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9066
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1985 D. Richardson 2013
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1984 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 10643
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9667
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7208
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6835
USA Florida Dixie Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6584
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 15 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward B-61
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11109
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2523
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2674
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Mar 1958 W. G. Atwater GS-41
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0018
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51970
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Aug 2009 M. T. Strong 3938
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2787
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15284
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15236
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24113
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Robinson 327
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51870
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 10642
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Jul 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 14 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53282
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9283
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1979 S. DuBois 79-8-28
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7202
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23672
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15658
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19386
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 Oct 2009 L. B. Birch 450
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9738
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jun 1979 A.G. Shuey 2210
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Sep 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1596
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28420
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30646
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28985
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Sep 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0112
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18500
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18287
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18210
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18971
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 13 Apr 2000 S.W. Braem DP0084
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Oct 2015 E. A. Revuelta 12
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 06 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32113
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53730
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 06 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48576
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Jul 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-40
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Mar 1970 M. McMahon 22
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 2007 S. Dickman 72
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8408
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2223
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Sep 1984 A. Herndon 1127
USA Florida Holmes Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24889
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2016 J. R. Campbell 282
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: