Agalinis linifolia

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis linifolia (Nutt.)Britton
Common Name:FLAXLEAF FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis linifolia (Nutt.)Britton - FLAXLEAF FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS LINIFOLIA (Nuttall) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 209. 1913.
Basionym: Gerardia linifolia Nuttall 1818.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 420. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus FSU  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis perennis Agalinis perennis Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 73. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gerardia linifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Gerardia linifolia Gerardia linifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 47. 1818. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 420. 1913.