Rhynchospora filifolia

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora filifolia A.Gray
Common Name:THREADLEAF BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora filifolia A.Gray - THREADLEAF BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA FILIFOLIA A. Gray, in Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 366. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 175. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FTG  
Bay USF  
Bradford FSU  
Brevard FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FTG  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FTG  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FTG  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FTG  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum filifolium Phaeocephalum filifolium (A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19463
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19970
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1976 W. D. Courser s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19394
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jun 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5863
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19468
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3952
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Oct 1987 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19940
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25299
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 May 2004 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 2007 C. Slaughter 15988
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55656
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Jun 1988 G. Fleming 4093
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19856
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14-15 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1693
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1712
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2143
USA Florida Levy Co. 09 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2669
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 19 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21948
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 12 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22192
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13296
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19609
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23271
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14606
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19786
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14273
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21935
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2434
USA Florida Indian River Co. 30 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5591
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jun 2009 T. MacClendon 936
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1295
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13403 B
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 23 May 2002 J. H. Exum s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 May 2008 L. B. Birch 50
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2597
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7606
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2009 C. vanHoek HR0638
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7073
USA Florida s.d. A. W. Chapman s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jul 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7581
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1112
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Oct 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1636
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1987 L. C. Anderson 10807
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7196
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57007
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56876
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7082
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6709
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Sep 1958 R. Kral 6774
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7779
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57130
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Mar 1998 C. Becker WC0380
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1877
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 26011
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24116
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 672
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Jun 2011 L. B. Birch 600
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18916
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25094
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24866
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 11 Aug 1956 W. H. Duncan 20444
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 08 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 527
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 19 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 31799
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24888
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1455
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: