Carex gracilescens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex gracilescens Steud.
Common Name:SLENDER LOOSEFLOWER SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex gracilescens Steud. - SLENDER LOOSEFLOWER SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX GRACILESCENS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 226. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO: Butler Co.: Miami (Oxford), 1835, Frank s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FTG  
Gadsden USF  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex laxiflora subvar. gracillima Carex laxiflora Lamarck, subvar. gracillima Boott, Ill. Carex 38, pl. 91(2). 1858. TYPE: OHIO:
Carex laxiflora var. gracillima Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. gracillima (Boott) B. L. Robinson & Fernald, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 7. 242. 1908.BASIONYM: Carex laxiflora Lamarck, subvar. gracillima Boott 1858. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19210
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16476
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 13 Apr 1982 J. R. Manhart 409
USA Tennessee Maury Co. 12 Apr 2005 S. R. Hill 36211
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 04 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 39596
USA North Carolina Johnston Co. 29 Apr 1957 A. E. Radford 21795
USA North Carolina Wake Co. 23 May 1968 S. W. Leonard 1515
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: