Pityopsis falcata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pityopsis falcata (Pursh)Nutt.
Common Name:SICKLELEAF SILKGRASS
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pityopsis
Species Pityopsis falcata (Pursh)Nutt. - SICKLELEAF SILKGRASS

Citation

Citation PITYOPSIS FALCATA (Pursh) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 318. 1841.
Basionym: Inula falcata Pursh 1814.
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, 1836, Torrey s.n. (neotype: US). Neotypified by Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 8. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Pinellas Lit Lit: Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 9. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis falcata Chrysopsis falcata (Pursh) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 336. 1823.BASIONYM: Inula falcata Pursh 1814. 
Heterotheca falcata Heterotheca falcata (Pursh) V. L. Harms, Castanea 34: 408. 1969.BASIONYM: Inula falcata Pursh 1814. 
Inula falcata Inula falcata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 532. 1814. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data, 1836, Torrey s.n. (neotype: US). Neotypified by Semple & Bowers, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 29: 8. 1985.
Inula mariana var. falcata Inula mariana Linnaeus, var. falcata (Pursh) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 151. 1818.BASIONYM: Inula falcata Pursh 1814.