Scirpus pendulus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
Common Name:RUFOUS BULRUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus pendulus Muhl. - RUFOUS BULRUSH

Citation

Citation SCIRPUS PENDULUS Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 44. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA(?): Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval NY-Lit Lit-NY: Schuyler, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 114: 307. 1967.
Nassau FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus brizoides Scirpus brizoides Link, Jahrb. Gewächsk. 3: 80. 1820. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Scirpus drummondii Scirpus drummondii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 318. 1855. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 447 (holotype: BM; isotypes: GH, K).
Scirpus lineatus forma elongatus Scirpus lineatus Michaux, forma elongatus Eames, Rhodora 33: 168. 1931. TYPE: NEW YORK: Putnam Co.: Near Peach Lake, 27 Jul 1928, Eames & Starr 10672 (holotype: GH).
Scirpus lineatus var. habereri Scirpus lineatus Michaux, var. habereri House, New York State Mus. Bull. 176: 38. 1915. TYPE: NEW YORK: Oneida Co.: 4 mi. W of Whitestown, 11 Jul-22 Aug 1912, Haberer 3764 (holotype: NYS; isotype: NY).
Scirpus pendulus forma elongatus Scirpus pendulus Muhlenberg, forma elongatus (Eames) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 67: 453. 1989.BASIONYM: Scirpus lineatus Michaux, forma elongatus Eames 1931. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Granville Co. 16 Jun 1961 A. E. Radford 43911
USA Tennessee Marshall Co. 02 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34778
USA Mississippi Chickasaw co. 18 May 1933 C. A. Weatherby 6323
USA Alabama Morgan Co. 03 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34876
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: