Sphenopholis nitida

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler)Scribn.
Common Name:SHINY WEDGESCALE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sphenopholis
Species Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler)Scribn. - SHINY WEDGESCALE

Citation

Citation SPHENOPHOLIS NITIDA (Biehler) Lamson-Scribner, Rhodora 8: 144. 1906.
Basionym: Aira nitida Biehler 1807.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
St. Johns FSU  
Union FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aira nitida Aira nitida Biehler, Pl. Nov. Herb. Spreng. 8. 1807. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Eatonia nitida Eatonia nitida (Biehler) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 511. 1895.BASIONYM: Aira nitida Biehler 1807. 
Reboulea nitida Reboulea nitida (Biehler) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 181. 1916.BASIONYM: Aira nitida Biehler 1807. 
Aira mollis Aira mollis Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 154. 1816, non (Linnaeus) Schreber 1771..  
Aira pennsylvanica Aira pennsylvanica Sprengel, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St. Petersbourg Hist. Acad. 2: 299. 1810[?]. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Eatonia dudleyi Eatonia dudleyi Vasey, Bot. Gaz. 11: 116. 1886. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Eatonia glabra Eatonia glabra Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 1043. 1901. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Madison Co.: Without locality, Apr 1893, Bain 507 (holotype: NY; isotype: US fragm).
Eatonia pennsylvanica Eatonia pennsylvanica (Sprengel) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 558. 1856.BASIONYM: Aira pennsylvanica Sprengel 1810. 
Glyceria pennsylvanica Glyceria pennsylvanica (Sprengel) Heynhold, Nom. Bot. Hort. 1: 361. 1840.BASIONYM: Aira pennsylvanica Sprengel 1810. 
Koeleria pennsylvanica Koeleria pennsylvanica (Sprengel) de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 117. 1813.BASIONYM: Aira pennsylvanica Sprengel 1810. 
Reboulea nitida var. glabra Reboulea nitida (Biehler) Farwell, var. glabra (Nash) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 17: 181. 1916.BASIONYM: Eatonia glabra Nash 1901. 
Reboulea pennsylvanica Reboulea pennsylvanica (Sprengel) A. Gray, Manual 591. 1848.BASIONYM: Aira pennsylvanica Sprengel 1810. 
Sphenopholis glabra Sphenopholis glabra (Nash) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 6: 12. 1910.BASIONYM: Eatonia glabra Nash 1901. 
Sphenopholis nitida subsp. glabra Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Lamson-Scribner, subsp. glabra (Nash) Lamson- Scribner, Rhodora 8: 145. 1906.BASIONYM: Eatonia glabra Nash 1901. 
Sphenopholis nitida var. glabra Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Lamson-Scribner, var. glabra (Nash) Lamson-Scribner ex B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 65. 1908.BASIONYM: Eatonia glabra Nash 1901. 
Trisetum pennsylvanicum Trisetum pennsylvanicum (Sprengel) Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 66. 1830, non (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes 1817.BASIONYM: Aira pennsylvanica Sprengel 1810. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53087
USA Georgia 01 May 1906 A. S. Hitchcock 642
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 23 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock s.n.
USA New Hampshire Coos Co. 17 Jul 1945 A. S. Pease 31353
USA Georgia Morgan Co. 25 Apr 1952 W. H. Duncan 13414
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 11 Jun 1882 M. L. Owen s.n.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 18 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3168
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 06 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3446
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 22 Apr 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8481
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 26 Apr 1958 R. C. Bell 11544
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 13 Apr 1953 W. H. Duncan 15407
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 24 Apr 2016 K. A. Bradley 4214
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: