Boltonia asteroides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Boltonia asteroides (L.)L'Hér.
Common Name:WHITE DOLL'S DAISY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Boltonia
Species Boltonia asteroides (L.)L'Hér. - WHITE DOLL'S DAISY

Citation

Citation BOLTONIA ASTEROIDES (Linnaeus) L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 27. 1789 ("1788").
Basionym: Matricaria asteroides Linnaeus 1767.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data (lectotype: 1013.6). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 42: 465, pl. 640(1). 1940.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin GH  
Gulf FSU  
Nassau USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boltonia asteroides var. glastifolia Boltonia asteroides (Linnaeus) L'Héritier de Brutelle, var. glastifolia (Hill) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 486. 1940.BASIONYM: Matricaria glastifolia Hill 1769. 
Boltonia glastifolia Boltonia glastifolia (Hill) L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 27. 1789 ("1788").BASIONYM: Matricaria glastifolia Hill 1769. 
Matricaria asteroides Matricaria asteroides Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 116. 1767. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data (lectotype: 1013.6). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 42: 465, pl. 640(1). 1940.
Matricaria glastifolia Matricaria glastifolia Hill, Hort. Kew. 19, t. 3. 1769.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11559
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18531
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: