Solidago canadensis var. scabra

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago canadensis L. var. scabra (Muhl. ex Willd.)Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:CANADA GOLDENROD
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago canadensis L. var. scabra (Muhl. ex Willd.)Torr. & A.Gray - CANADA GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO CANADENSIS Linnaeus, var. SCABRA (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 224. 1842
Basionym: Solidago scabra Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Doria altissima Doria altissima (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 43. 1917.BASIONYM: Solidago altissima Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago altissima Solidago altissima Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 878. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Martyn, Hist. Pl. Rar. 2: t. 14(14). 1729). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 238. 1987.
Solidago canadensis subsp. altissima Solidago canadensis Linnaeus, subsp. altissima (Linnaeus) Bolos & Vigo, Collect. Bot. (Barcelona) 14: 102. 1983.BASIONYM: Solidago altissima Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago hirsutissima Solidago hirsutissima Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Solidago scabra Solidago scabra Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2059. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Doria altissima var. procera Doria altissima (Linnaeus) Lunell, var. procera (Aiton) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 43. 1917.BASIONYM: Solidago procera Aiton 1789. 
Solidago altissima var. pluricephala Solidago altissima Linnaeus, var. pluricephala M. C. Johnston, Southw. Naturalist 14: 372. 1970. TYPE: TEXAS: Cameron Co.: Without locality, 15 Sep 1960, Fleetwood 3321 (holotype: TEX).
Solidago altissima var. procera Solidago altissima Linnaeus, var. procera (Aiton) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 92. 1908.BASIONYM: Solidago procera Aiton 1789. 
Solidago canadensis forma procera Solidago canadensis Linnaeus, forma procera (Aiton) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 452. 1894.BASIONYM: Solidago procera Aiton 1789. 
Solidago canadensis var. procera Solidago canadensis Linnaeus, var. procera (Aiton) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 224. 1842.BASIONYM: Solidago procera Aiton 1789. 
Solidago hirsutissima var. procera Solidago hirsutissima Miller, var. procera (Aiton) W. C. Carpenter, in Dole, Fl. Vermont, ed. 3. 276. 1937.BASIONYM: Solidago procera Aiton 1789. 
Solidago lunellii Solidago lunellii Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 101. 1931. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Leeds, 13 Aug 1909, Lunell s.n. (holotype: ?).
Solidago procera Solidago procera Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 211. 1789.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 7 & 14 Apr 1969 A. F. Clewell 2858
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8813
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9776
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8013
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 Oct 1982 D. W. Hall 621
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8104
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11467
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2677
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8259
USA Florida 02 Dec 1923 J. K. Small 11064 Not mapped; another Small label mix-up, this species not know south of the Big Bend.
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8920
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Sep 2002 G. J. Wilder 17317 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Sep 2002 G. J. Wilder 17317
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8855
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Sep 2005 T. MacClendon 345
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3643
USA Florida Baker Co. 09 Nov 2009 C. Slaughter 17610
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2011 W. D. Longbottom 14438
USA Florida Columbia Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16458
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16500
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16528
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Nov 1973 L. Baltzell 5653
USA Florida Jackson Co. 26 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10949
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1317
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1483
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 04 Nov 1998 S. R. Hill 31215 CULTIVATED. Originally from AR or LA.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 04 Nov 1998 S. R. Hill 31214 CULTIVATED. Originally from N Arkansas.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: