Carex lupulina

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex lupulina Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:HOP SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex lupulina Muhl. ex Willd. - HOP SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX LUPULINA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 266. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Nassau MICH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex gigantea var. lupulina Carex gigantea Rudge, var. lupulina (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Farwell, Annual Rep. Comm. Parks Detroit 11: 50. 1900.BASIONYM: Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Carex bellavilla Carex bellavilla Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 91: 229. 1866. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Near Velleville, 15 Jul 1865, Macoun s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: CAN, NY).
Carex canadensis Carex canadensis Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 91: 229. 1866. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Northumberland Co.: Seymour, 28 Jul 1865, Macoun 31381 (holotype: GH; isotypes: CAN, NY).
Carex gigantea forma bellavilla Carex gigantea Rudge, forma bellavilla (Dewey) Farwell, Rhodora 23: 87. 1921.BASIONYM: Carex bellavilla Dewey 1866. 
Carex gigantea forma pedunculata Carex gigantea Rudge, forma pedunculata (A. Gray ex L. C. Beck) Farwell, Rhodora 23: 87. 1921.BASIONYM: Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. pedunculata A. Gray ex L. C. Beck 1833. 
Carex lupulina var. albomarginata Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. albomarginata Sherff, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 38: 482, pl. 26. 1911. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Genesee Co.: Thread Lake, near Flint,
Carex lupulina var. bellavilla Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. bellavilla (Dewey) L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 12. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex lurida Wahlenberg, var. divergens L. H. Bailey 1886; Carex bellavilla Dewey 1866. 
Carex lupulina var. longipedunculata Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. longipedunculata Sartwell ex Dudley, Cornell Univ. Sci. Bull. 2: 119. 1886. TYPE: NEW YORK: Tompkins Co.: Near Ellis Hollow Swamp, s.d., Sartwell s.n. (holotype: NY).
Carex lupulina var. macounii Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. macounii (Dewey) Fernald, Rhodora 3: 55. 1901.BASIONYM: Carex macounii Dewey 1866. 
Carex lupulina var. pedunculata Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. pedunculata A. Gray ex L. C. Beck, Bot. North. Middle States 438. 1833. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Carex lurida var. divergens Carex lurida Wahlenberg, var. divergens L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 63. 1886.BASIONYM: Carex bellavilla Dewey 1866. 
Carex macounii Carex macounii Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 91: 228. 1866. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Northumberland Co.: Seymour, 15 Jul 1865, Macoun 31736 (holotype: GH; isotypes: CAN, NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 04 May 2009 C. Slaughter 17281
USA Georgia Wilkes Co. 18 Jul 1950 W. H. Duncan 11413
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4185
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 19 Jun 1981 T. S. Patrick 3489
USA Louisiana La Fourche Par. 09 Sep 1978 B. Flynn
USA North Carolina Stokes Co. 04 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 34589
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7427
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 16 May 1972 S. B. Jones 21810
USA Tennessee Robertson Co. 23 Jul 1944 R. E. Shanks 2839
USA Louisiana St. Martin Par. 19 Apr 1976 J. Strother 26
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6701
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 07 Jul 2000 V. E. McNeilus 511
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 29 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 197
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 24 Jun 1987 S. R. Hill 18117
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 25 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4366
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 02 Jul 1993 S. R. Hill 25173
USA Alabama Lee Co. 21 Jun 1980 L. J. Davenport 1966
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 20 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7830
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 1950 J. A. Ewan s.n.
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 25 Jun 1956 J. A. Moore 6821
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 17 Jun 2015 K. A. Bradley 3241
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: