Muhlenbergia schreberi

Family:POACEAE
Species:Muhlenbergia schreberi J.F.Gmel.
Common Name:NIMBLEWILL MUHLY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia schreberi J.F.Gmel. - NIMBLEWILL MUHLY

Citation

Citation MUHLENBERGIA SCHREBERI J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 171. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Sumter USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynodon diffusus Cynodon diffusus (Willdenow) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 303. 1825.BASIONYM: Muhlenbergia diffusa Willdenow 1797. 
Muhlenbergia diffusa Muhlenbergia diffusa Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 320. 1797.  
Anthipsimus gonopodus Anthipsimus gonopodus Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 105. 1819. TYPE: OHIO:
Dilepyrum minutiflorum Dilepyrum minutiflorum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 40. 1803.  
Muhlenbergia botteri Muhlenbergia botteri E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 85. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO:
Muhlenbergia minutiflora Muhlenbergia minutiflora (Michaux) Hitchcock, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 14: 140. 1896.BASIONYM: Dilepyrum minutiflorum Michaux 1803. 
Muhlenbergia palustris Muhlenbergia palustris Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 11: 47. 1898. TYPE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Brightwood, Sep 1896, Steele s.n. (holotype: US).
Muhlenbergia schreberi subsp. palustris Muhlenbergia schreberi J. F. Gmelin, subsp. palustris (Lamson-Scribner) Lamson-Scribner, Rhodora 9: 17. 1907.BASIONYM: Muhlenbergia palustris Lamson-Scribner 1898. 
Muhlenbergia schreberi var. palustris Muhlenbergia schreberi J. F. Gmelin, var. palustris (Lamson-Scribner) Lamson-Scribner ex B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 65. 1908.BASIONYM: Muhlenbergia palustris Lamson-Scribner 1898. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 Nov 1981 J. C. Easterday 782
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Oct 1970 R. K. Godfrey 70133
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 25 Oct 1969 R. K. Godfrey 69146
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Dec 1990 C. vanHoek 218
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 May 1999 C. vanHoek 1293
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Sep 1995 C. vanHoek 492
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25370
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23369
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6540
USA Florida Glades Co. 31 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 819
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5942
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Oct 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72267
USA Florida Citrus Co. 31 Oct 2001 P. Rhinesmith s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Dec 1984 D. W. Hall 1365
USA Florida Columbia Co. 14 Dec 2012 J. Kelly s.n.
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 418
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8228
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 415
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 10 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45155
USA North Carolina Allegany Co. 27 Sep 1958 A. E. Radford 40920
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 03 Oct 1979 R. D. Thomas 68491
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 03 Oct 1979 R. D. Thomas 68491
USA Georgia Harris Co. 15 Sep 1972 S. B. Jones 22248
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: