Carex cephalophora

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:OVAL-LEAF SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd. - OVAL-LEAF SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX CEPHALOPHORA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 220. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex cephalophora var. angustifolia Carex cephalophora Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. angustifolia Boott, Ill. Carex 123, pl. 398. 1862.BASIONYM: Carex leavenworthii Dewey 1846. 
Carex cephalophora var. leavenworthii Carex cephalophora Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. leavenworthii (Dewey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 158. 1909. nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex cephalophora Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. angustifolia Boott 1862; Carex leavenworthii Dewey 1846. 
Carex leavenworthii Carex leavenworthii Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 52: 246. 1846. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, 1845, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Diemisa cephalophora Diemisa cephalophora (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex cephalophora Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Carex cephalophora var. anomala Carex cephalophora Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. anomala Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 1: 90. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Dearborn, 15 Aug 1920, Farwell 5598 (holotype: BLH).
Carex cephalophora var. bracteosa Carex cephalophora Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. bracteosa Farwell, Annual Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 22: 180. 1921. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Ypsilanti,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1178
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 07 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42816
USA Lousiana Vernon Par. 30 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4056
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 30 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4381
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 18 Apr 1934 R. M. Harper 3178
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 15 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 410
USA Missouri Ray Co. 25 May 1957 J. A. Steyermark 84927
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 02 May 1957 J. A. Ewan 19094
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 21 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3637
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 07 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5220
USA North Carolina Graham Co. 16 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 40791
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3643
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: