Carex stipata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:AWLFRUIT SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. - AWLFRUIT SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX STIPATA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 233. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota FTG  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex stipata var. maxima Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. maxima Chapman ex Boott, Ill. Carex 132, pl. 391. 1862. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Carex stipata var. uberior Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. uberior C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 419. 1901. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Mobile River bottoms, 26 Apr 1897, Mohr s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex uberior Carex uberior (C. Mohr) Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 79. 1931.BASIONYM: Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. uberior C. Mohr 1901. 
Loncoperis stipata Loncoperis stipata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Carex boscii Carex boscii Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 812. 1826. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Carex stipata var. crassicurta Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. crassicurta Peck ex Howe, Annual Rep. New York State Mus. 48: 128. 1897. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Carex stipata var. subsecuta Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. subsecuta Peck ex Howe, Annual Rep. New York State Mus. 48: 128. 1897. TYPE: NEW YORK: Rennselaer Co.:Berlin, Jun, Peck s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Apr 1981 B. F. Hansen 8199
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22626
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21621
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21720
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21361
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19184
USA Florida Sumter Co. 17 May 1989 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Apr 1992 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Mar 1996 C. vanHoek 501
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1196
USA Florida Levy Co. 07 Apr 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Apr 2010 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 08 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16399
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14737
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jun 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1715
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1592
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1584
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1470
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 May 1983 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 May 1993 C. vanHoek 361
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8158
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54714
USA Florida Marion Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. Hubbard 689
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17105
USA Florida Baker Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17069
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18534
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Mar 2015 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 18 May 1980 D. E. Boufford 22096
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 28 Jun 1958 G. S. Ramseur 4809
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 09 Jun 1975 D. E. Boufford 16240
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: