Cardamine pensylvanica

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:PENNSYLVANIA BITTERCRESS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Cardamine
Species Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. - PENNSYLVANIA BITTERCRESS

Citation

Citation CARDAMINE PENSYLVANICA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 486. 1800.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardamine flexuosa subsp. pensylvanica Cardamine flexuosa Withering, subsp. pensylvanica (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 521. 1903.BASIONYM: Cardamine pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1800. 
Cardamine hirsuta forma pensylvanica Cardamine hirsuta Linnaeus, forma pensylvanica (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) E. L. Rand & Redfield, Fl. Mt. Desert. Isl. 78. 1894.BASIONYM: Cardamine pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1800. 
Cardamine hirsuta var. pensylvanica Cardamine hirsuta Linnaeus, var. pensylvanica (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) P. W. Graff, Castanea 10: 95. 1945.BASIONYM: Cardamine pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1800. 
Cardamine pensylvanica var. brittoniana Cardamine pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. brittoniana Farwell, Asa Gray Bull. 2: 46. 1894. TYPE: MICHIGAN:
Dracamine pensylvanica Dracamine pensylvanica (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 40. 1915.BASIONYM: Cardamine pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1800. 
Cardamine multifolia Cardamine multifolia Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 29: 238. 1902. TYPE: UTAH: Wasatch Range, 26 Jun 1869, Watson 80 p.p. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by N. H. Holmgren, Brittonia 56: 245. 2004.