Parietaria pensylvanica

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:PENNSYLVANIA PELLITORY
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Parietaria
Species Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. - PENNSYLVANIA PELLITORY

Citation

Citation PARIETARIA PENSYLVANICA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 955. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helxine pensylvanica Helxine pensylvanica (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 235. 1914.BASIONYM: Parietaria pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Parietaria debilis var. pensylvanica Parietaria debilis G. Forster, var. pensylvanica (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Weddell, Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 9: 516. 1857.BASIONYM: Parietaria pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Parietaria obtusa Parietaria obtusa Rydberg ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 359, 1329. 1903. TYPE: UTAH: Without locality, 1874, Parry ("Palmer") 226 (holotype: NY).
Parietaria pensylvanica var. obtusa Parietaria pensylvanica Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. obtusa (Rydberg ex Small) Shinners, Field & Lab. 18: 42. 1950.BASIONYM: Parietaria obtusa Rydberg ex Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11426
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 Apr 2009 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11095
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9975
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11126
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9972
USA Louisiana Richland Par. R. D. Thomas 59388
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 23 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47224
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 23 Jun 1979 R. D. Thomas 66274
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: