Carex retroflexa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:REFLEXED SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. - REFLEXED SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX RETROFLEXA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 235. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex retroflexa var. texensis Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. texensis (Torrey ex L. H. Bailey) Fernald, Rhodora 8: 166. 1906.BASIONYM: Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. texensis Torrey ex L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Carex rosea var. retroflexa Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. retroflexa (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 389. 1836.BASIONYM: Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Carex rosea var. texensis Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. texensis Torrey ex L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 57. 1889. TYPE: TEXAS:
Carex texensis Carex texensis (Torrey ex L. H. Bailey) L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 97. 1894.BASIONYM: Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. texensis Torrey ex L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Diemisa retroflexa Diemisa retroflexa (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex retroflexa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Mar 1960 G. R. Cooley s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21807
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 Apr 2009 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5810
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6562
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 26963
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6366
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 04 May 1988 L. C. Anderson 11236
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Mar 2009 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Mar 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11400
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 Mar 1982 J. C. Easterday 816
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6562
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5810
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr.
USA North Carolina Caswell Co. 22 May 1958 C. R. Bell 11935
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3654
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: