Isoetes appalachiana

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes appalachiana D.F.Brunt. & D.M.Britton
Common Name:APPALACHIAN QUILLWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ISOETALES
FamilyISOETACEAE
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes appalachiana D.F.Brunt. & D.M.Britton - APPALACHIAN QUILLWORT

Citation

Citation ISOETES APPALACHIANA D. F. Brunton & D. M. Britton, Rhodora 99: 129. 1997.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Blair Co.: Tipton Reservoir, 6 Aug 1995, Brunton & McIntosh 12274 (holotype: OAC; isotypes: MIL, MICH, DAO, GH, VPI, PH, USF, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes USF  
Leon PH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isoetes engelmannii forma georgiana Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun, forma georgiana (Engelmann) Engelmann ex Clute, Fern Allies 258. 1905.BASIONYM: Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun, var. georgiana Engelmann 1882. 
Isoetes engelmannii var. georgiana Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun, var. georgiana Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 4: 384. 1882. TYPE: GEORGIA: Horseleg Creek, a tributary of Coosa River, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: MO?; isotype: NY).
Isoetes engelmannii var. fontana Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun, var. fontana A. A. Eaton, Fern Bull. 13: 52. 1905. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Lancaster Co.: Near McCalls Ferry, Bethesda, Jul 1898, Galen s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: MIN, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 13 Aug 1998 S. R. Hill 30634
USA Florida Holmes Co. 14 Jun 1997 J. R. Allison 9905a
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Mar 1994 D. F. Brunton 11816
USA Pennsylvania Blair Co. 06 Aug 1995 D. F. Brunton 12274
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: