Scutellaria incana

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria incana Biehler
Common Name:HOARY SKULLCAP
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria incana Biehler - HOARY SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA INCANA Biehler, Pl. Nov. Herb. Spreng. 25. 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Lancaster Co.: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: HBG?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria altamaha subsp. australis Scutellaria altamaha Small, subsp. australis Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 89. 1942. TYPE: ALABAMA: Houston Co.: 10 mi. S of Dothan, 10 Aug 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2782 (holotype: GH).
Scutellaria altamaha var. australis Scutellaria altamaha Smalll, var. australis (Small) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 474. 2012.BASIONYM: Scutellaria altamaha Small, subsp. altamaha Epling 1942. 
Scutellaria canescens Scutellaria canescens Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 38. 1818. TYPE: OHIO: Scioto Co.: Near Portsmouth, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: BM).
Scutellaria canescens var. punctata Scutellaria canescens Nuttall, var. punctata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 323. 1860. TYPE: GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: Near Rome, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: US?).
Scutellaria incana var. punctata Scutellaria incana Biehler, var. punctata (Chapman) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 26. 1897.BASIONYM: Scutellaria canescens Nuttall, var. punctata Chapman 1860. 
Scutellaria mellichampii Scutellaria mellichampii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1022, 1337. 1903. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Bluffton, s.d., Mellichamp s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Scutellaria punctata Scutellaria punctata (Chapman) Leonard, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 743. 1927.BASIONYM: Scutellaria canescens Nuttall, var. punctata Chapman 1860. 
Scutellaria incana forma rhodantha Scutellaria incana Biehler, forma rhodantha Mohlenbrock, in Mohlenbrock & J. M. Voigt, Fl. S. Illinois 291. 1959. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Perry Co.: 2 mi. S of Matthews, 25 Jul 1954, Mohlenbrock 356 (holotype: SIU).
Scutellaria villosa Scutellaria villosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 90. 1821. TYPE: GEORGIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Sep 1959 R. K. Godfrey 58862
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53739
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1192
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: