Corydalis flavula

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Corydalis flavula (Raf.)DC.
Common Name:YELLOW FUMEWORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Corydalis
Species Corydalis flavula (Raf.)DC. - YELLOW FUMEWORT

Citation

Citation CORYDALIS FLAVULA (Rafinesque) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 129. 1824.
Basionym: Fumaria flavula Rafinesque 1808.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Near Philadelphia,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capnoides flavula Capnoides flavula (Rafinesque) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 14. 1891.BASIONYM: Fumaria flavula Rafinesque 1808. 
Corydalis flavidula Corydalis flavidula Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 604. 1883, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Corydalis flavula (Rafinesque) de Candolle 1824; Fumaria flavula Rafinesque 1808. 
Fumaria flavula Fumaria flavula Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 358. 1808; J. Bot. (Desvaux) 1: 224. 1808. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Near Philadelphia,
Neckeria flavula Neckeria flavula (Rafinesque) Millspaugh, Prelim. Cat. Fl. W. Virginia 327. 1892.BASIONYM: Fumaria flavula Rafinesque 1808. 
Corydalis aurea var. flavula Corydalis aurea Willdenow, var. flavula A. W. Wood, Class-Book, ed. 1870. 226. 1870; Amer. Bot. Fl. 34. 1870.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 564
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 22 Mar 1992 J. B. Nelson 12184
USA North Carolina Catawba Co. 19 Apr 1960 H. E. Ahles 53207
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 23 Mar 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-18
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 18 Mar 1955 L. S. Beard 271
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 23 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4490
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 15 Apr 1977 T. S. Patrick 3142
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: