Spathodea campanulata

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Spathodea campanulata P.Beauv.
Common Name:AFRICAN TULIPTREE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Spathodea
Species Spathodea campanulata P.Beauv. - AFRICAN TULIPTREE

Citation

Citation SPATHODEA CAMPANULATA Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 1: 47, t. 27. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: NIGERIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spathodea danckelmaniana Spathodea danckelmaniana Buettner, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 31: 87. 1890. TYPE: ZAIRE:
Spathodea nilotica Spathodea nilotica Seemann, J. Bot. 3: 333. 1865.  
Spathodea tulipifera Spathodea tulipifera (Thonning) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 223. 1838.BASIONYM: Bignonia tulipifera Thonning 1827. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jun 2003 P. L. Howell 685
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Dec 2000 R. A. Hattaway CS0486
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11890 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 S. Todd 21 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9405
Puerto Rico Adjuntas Mun. 17 May 1970 M. Meagher 203
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 11 Mar 1963 G. R. Proctor 24155
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: