Sparganium americanum

Family:TYPHACEAE
Species:Sparganium americanum Nutt.
Common Name:AMERICAN BURREED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyTYPHACEAE
Genus Sparganium
Species Sparganium americanum Nutt. - AMERICAN BURREED

Citation

Citation SPARGANIUM AMERICANUM Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 203. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: Near Philadelphia,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sparganium americanum var. typicum Sparganium americanum Nuttall, var. typicum R. T. Clausen, Rhodora 39: 189. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sparganium americanum Nuttall 1818. 
Sparganium simplex var. americanum Sparganium simplex Hudson, var. americanum (Nuttall) Farwell, Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 6: 202. 1904, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sparganium simplex Hudson, var. nuttallii Engelmann 1867; Sparganium americanum Nuttall 1818. 
Sparganium simplex var. nuttallii Sparganium simplex Hudson, var. nuttallii Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 481. 1867.BASIONYM: Sparganium americanum Nuttall 1818. 
Sparganium americanum var. rigidum Sparganium americanum Nuttall, var. rigidum R. T. Clausen, Rhodora 39: 189. 1937. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Ocean Co.: Tuckerton Creek Pond, Tuckerton, 22 Sep 1934, Edwards & Clausen 1399 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9343
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Jun 1993 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 03 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53907
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jun 1961 D. B. Ward 2693
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57079
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 04 Nov 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54310
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 29 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8144
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 May 1981 J. Popenoe 2059
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Aug 2009 T. MacClendon 960
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 May 2010 C. Slaughter 17788
USA Georgia Union Co. 13 Sep 1940 C. D. Duncan 2939
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 28 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28768
USA Georgia Habersham Co. 04 Jul 1967 C. D. Duncan 23064A
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 28 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5172
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 16 Jun 1984 C. Hermann 208
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 02 Sep 1984 David White 346
USA Tennessee Fentress Co. 25 Aug 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-916
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 75
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 06 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2645
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 12 Jun 1987 Charles N. Horn 1870
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9629
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9018
USA Alabama Washington Co. 05 Aug 1980 R. R. Haynes 8160
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6882a
USA Tennessee Morgan Co. 12 Jul 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 19 Jun 1962 C. F. Caudle 528
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: