Corallorhiza wisteriana

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad
Common Name:SPRING CORALROOT
Plant Notes:In Florida, this mycoheterotrophic species has been found to derive its nutrients primarily from the ectomycorrhizal fungi Russula cf. amoenolens and R. cf. pectinatoides. Similar populations in the western USA and Mexico utilize different fungi (Thelephoraceae) and may be treated as a different species (Freudenstein & Barrett 2014).
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Corallorhiza
Species Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad - SPRING CORALROOT

Citation

Citation CORALLORHIZA WISTERIANA Conrad, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 6: 145. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: Wissahickon, 3 May 1828, Wister s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corallorhiza wisteriana forma albolabia Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad, forma albolabia P. M. Brown, in P. M. Brown et al., N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 9. 1995. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Without locality, Feb 1970 (holotype: Luer, Native Orchids United States t. 93(2). 1975).
Corallorhiza wisteriana forma albolabia Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad, forma albolabia P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 9. 1995. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Without data, Feb 1970 (holotype: Luer, Native Orch. United States pl. 93(3). 1975).
Corallorhiza wisteriana forma cooperi Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad, forma cooperi P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 10: 22. 2004. TYPE: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Ocala National Forest, 14 Feb 2004, Phot. Brown s.n. (holotype: N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 10: 25, f. 2. 2004).
Corallorhiza wisteriana forma rubra Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad, forma rubra P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 62. 2000. TYPE: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Southwest 110th Street, 24 Jan 2000, Brown 20124 (holotype: FLAS).
Corallorhiza elliptica Corallorhiza elliptica Schlechter, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 36(Abt. 2): 410. 1918. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data Enclich 1244 (neotype: AMES). Neotypified by Freudenstein, Harvard Pap. Bot. 10: 17. 1997.
Corallorhiza fimbriata Corallorhiza fimbriata Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 21: 339. 1925. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, 1921, Reiche 41 (holotype: B(destroyed)); MEXICO: Without data (neotype: Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 59: pl. 59(236). 1931). Neotypified by Freudenstein, Harvard Pap. Bot. 10: 17. 1997.
Corallorhiza hortensis Corallorhiza hortensis Suksdorf, Werdenda 1: 18. 1927. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Klickitat Co.: Bingen, 30 Apr 1924, Suksdorf 11647 (holotype: WS; isotype: AMES fragm).
Corallorhiza punctata Corallorhiza punctata A. Richard & Galeotti, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 3: 19. 1845. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Ciudad Real, Mar, Linden 1233 (lectotype: W; isolectotype: W). Lectotypified by Freudenstein, Harvard Pap. Bot. 10: 15. 1997.
Neottia punctata Neottia punctata (A. Richard & Galeotti) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 674. 1891.BASIONYM: Corallorhiza puncata A. Richard & Galeotti 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 2 Feb 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 1 Jan 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 2
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Mar 1976 R. Lassiter 63
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Jan 1964 O. K. Lakela 26798
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Feb 1958 G. R. Cooley 5531
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Feb 1958 G. R. Cooley 5531
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Jan 1959 G. R. Cooley 6347
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jan 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5900
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 9 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56235
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 947
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 961
USA Florida Hernando Co. 7 Dec 1965 R. Lassiter 114
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Jan 1960 G. R. Cooley 7246
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Jan 1955 L. J. Brass 25301
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Feb 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26822
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Feb 1991 A. Peters OS0091
USA Florida Polk Co. Feb 1919 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Jan 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Feb 1947 A. D. Hawkes
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Feb 2009 J. Polo s.n.
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 11 Mar 1969 R. D. Thomas 12803
USA Georgia Lowndes Co. 01 Mar 1953 W. H. Duncan 14799
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 11 Apr 1958 A. E. Radford 31700
USA Tennessee Green Co. 12 Apr 1953 F. H. Montgomery 505
USA Georgia Walker Co. 09 Apr 1953 F. H. Montgomery 463
USA Pennsylvania Montgomery Co. 24 May 1922 J. R. Mumbauer 190701
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: