Eupatorium altissimum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium altissimum L.
Common Name:TALL THOROUGHWORT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium altissimum L. - TALL THOROUGHWORT

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM ALTISSIMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 837. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data (lectotype: S-LINN 335.17). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 360. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Uncasia altissima Uncasia altissima (Linnaeus) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium altissimum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium saltuense Eupatorium saltuense Fernald, Rhodora 44: 461, t. 738(1-2). 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Surry Co.: Cobham Bay, James River, NW of Chippokes, 25 Aug 1940, Fernald & Long 12846 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).