Eupatorium album

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium album L.
Common Name:WHITE THOROUGHWORT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium album L. - WHITE THOROUGHWORT

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM ALBUM Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 1: 111. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Bartram s.n. (lectotype: LINN 978.5). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 360. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium album var. petaloideum Eupatorium album Linnaeus, var. petaloideum (Britton ex Small) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 367. 2004.BASIONYM: Eupatorium petaloideum Britton ex Small 1897. 
Eupatorium album var. typicum Eupatorium album Linnaeus, var. typicum Fernald, Rhodora 39: 451. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eupatorium album Linnaeus 1767. 
Eupatorium petaloideum Eupatorium petaloideum Britton ex Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 492. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without data, Curtiss 1190 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 367. 2004.
Uncasia alba Uncasia alba (Linnaeus) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium album Linnaeus 1767. 
Uncasia petaloidea Uncasia petaloidea (Britton ex Small) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium petaloideum Britton ex Small 1897. 
Eupatorium album var. glandulosum Eupatorium album Linnaeus, var. glandulosum (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 178. 1836.BASIONYM: Eupatorium glandulosum Michaux 1803. 
Eupatorium album var. monardifolium Eupatorium album Linnaeus, var. monardifolium Fernald, Rhodora 39: 452, pl. 484(4-6). 1937. TYPE: MARYLAND: Prince Georges Co.: Chillum, 24 Sep 1926, Blake 9723 (holotype: GH).
Eupatorium glandulosum Eupatorium glandulosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 98. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Eupatorium stigmatosum Eupatorium stigmatosum Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Bononiensis 8: 81, t. 12. 1846, non Meyen & Walpers 1843.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Aug 1983 M. E. Schmid A-302
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11789
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9852
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5371
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Sep 1954 D. Demaree 36124
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9950
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1956 J. P. Gillespie 536
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5371
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Sep 1956 J. P. Gillespie 527
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9568
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7755
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10946
USA Florida Escambia Co. S. L. Orzell 20934
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20833
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Nov 2002 A. Bishop DB0008
USA Florida Putnam Co. 23 Nov 1999 C. Slaughter 11278
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9434
USA Florida Taylor Co. 31 Aug 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68122
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Nov 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68374
USA Florida Taylor Co. 01 Oct 1975 R. K. Godfrey 74525
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23736
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1676
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8774
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9902
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52209
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Sep 1954 D. Demaree 36124
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14355
USA Florida Columbia Co. 26 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 1044
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20063
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 1016
USA Florida Escambia Co. 23 Aug 1978 G. Wilhelm 5752
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6519
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8934
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 14 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14628
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20854B
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20580
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10308
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Aug 1997 K. Gulledge 438
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18673
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1617
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: