Jasminum laurifolium

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Jasminum laurifolium Roxb. ex Hornem.
Common Name:ANGELWING JASMINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Species Jasminum laurifolium Roxb. ex Hornem. - ANGELWING JASMINE

Citation

Citation JASMINUM LAURIFOLIUM Roxburgh ex Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn., Suppl. 112. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Admiralty Islands:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jasminum angustifolium var. laurifolium Jasminum angustifolium Willdenow, var. laurifolium (Roxburgh ex Hornemann) Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 7: sub t. 521. 1821.BASIONYM: Jasminum laurifolium Roxburgh ex Hornemann 1819. 
Jasminum laurifolium forma nitidum Jasminum laurifolium Roxburgh ex Hornemann, forma nitidum (Skan) P. S. Green, Kew Bull. 39: 656. 1984.BASIONYM: Jasminum nitidum Skan 1898. 
Jasminum nitidum Jasminum nitidum Skan, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1898: 225. 1898. TYPE: (mis-cited as PAPUA NEW GUINEA): Cult. in England, without data, W. Bull & Sons s.n. (holotype: K).