Jasminum laurifolium

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Jasminum laurifolium Roxb. ex Hornem.
Common Name:ANGELWING JASMINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Species Jasminum laurifolium Roxb. ex Hornem. - ANGELWING JASMINE

Citation

Citation JASMINUM LAURIFOLIUM Roxburgh ex Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn., Suppl. 112. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Admiralty Islands:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jasminum angustifolium var. laurifolium Jasminum angustifolium Willdenow, var. laurifolium (Roxburgh ex Hornemann) Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 7: sub t. 521. 1821.BASIONYM: Jasminum laurifolium Roxburgh ex Hornemann 1819. 
Jasminum laurifolium forma nitidum Jasminum laurifolium Roxburgh ex Hornemann, forma nitidum (Skan) P. S. Green, Kew Bull. 39: 656. 1984.BASIONYM: Jasminum nitidum Skan 1898. 
Jasminum nitidum Jasminum nitidum Skan, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1898: 225. 1898. TYPE: (mis-cited as PAPUA NEW GUINEA): Cult. in England, without data, W. Bull & Sons s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4170 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4169 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4171 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29500 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1547 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4810 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4819 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Aug 1961 R. W. Read 556 CULTIVATED. Cultivated as J. amplexicaule.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3862 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3861 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1970 D. Burch 3860 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3864 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Feb 1970 D. Burch 3863 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: