Sphenopholis pensylvanica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.)Hitchc.
Common Name:SWAMP WEDGESCALE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sphenopholis
Species Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.)Hitchc. - SWAMP WEDGESCALE

Citation

Citation SPHENOPHOLIS PENSYLVANICA (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Amer. J. Bot. 2: 304. 1915.
Basionym: Avena pensylvanica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 95.3). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 123. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FSU  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Putnam FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aira pallens var. aristata Aira pallens Biehler, var. aristata Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 151. 1816.BASIONYM: Avena palustris Michaux 1803. 
Arrhenatherum pensylvanicum Arrhenatherum pensylvanicum (Linnaeus) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 130. 1823.BASIONYM: Avena pensylvanica Linnaeus 1753. 
Avena palustris Avena palustris Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 72. 1803.  
Avena pennsylvanica Avena pensylvanica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 79. 1753. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 95.3). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 123. 1908.
Sphenopholis palustris Sphenopholis palustris (Michaux) Lamson-Scribner, Rhodora 8: 145. 1906.BASIONYM: Avena palustris Michaux 1803. 
Trisetum palustre Trisetum palustre (Michaux) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 126. 1823.BASIONYM: Avena palustris Michaux 1803. 
Trisetum pensylvanicum Trisetum pensylvanicum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 658. 1817.BASIONYM: Avena pensylvanica Linnaeus 1753. 
Arrhenatherum kentuckensis Arrhenatherum kentuckensis Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 131. 1823. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Sphenopholis palustris subsp. flexuosa Sphenopholis palustris (Michaux) Lamson-Scribner, subsp. flexuosa Lamson- Scribner, Rhodora 8: 143, 145. 1906.  
Sphenopholis palustris var. flexuosa Sphenopholis palustris (Michaux) Lamson-Scribner, var. flexuosa (Lamson- Scribner) Lamson-Scribner ex B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 65. 1908.BASIONYM: Sphenopholis palustris (Michaux) Lamson-Scribner, subsp. flexuosa Lamson-Scribner 1906. 
Sphenopholis pensylvanica var. flexuosa Sphenopholis pensylvanica (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, var. flexuosa (Lamson-Scribner) F. T. Hubbard, Rhodora 18: 234. 1916.BASIONYM: Sphenopholis palustris (Michaux) Lamson-Scribner, subsp. flexuosa Lamson-Scribner 1906. 
Trisetum ludovicianum Trisetum ludovicianum Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 6. 1885. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Flagler Co. 28 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2428
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2283
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 02 May 1956 R. Kral 2361
USA Florida Duval Co. 10 Apr 2017 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 08 Jun 1956 R. C. Bell 14279
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 19 Mar 1975 C. M. Allen 6443
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: