Symphyotrichum subulatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:ANNUAL SALTMARSH ASTER
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.)G.L.Nesom - ANNUAL SALTMARSH ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM SUBULATUM (Michaux) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 293. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster subulatus Michaux 1803.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Bosserdet, Taxon 19: 248. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Leon FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster subulatus Aster subulatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 111. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Bosserdet, Taxon 19: 248. 1970.
Aster subulatus var. euroaster Aster subulatus Michaux, var. euroaster Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 183, t. 152(1, 3). 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Near North Landing, 22 Sep 1933, Fernald & Griscom 2919 (holotype: GH).
Mesoligus subulatus Mesoligus subulatus (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 44. 1837.BASIONYM: Aster subulatus Michaux 1803. 
Tripolium subulatum Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Sp. Aster. 156. 1832.BASIONYM: Aster subulatus Michaux 1803. 
Tripolium subulatum var. boreale Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck, var. boreale de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 254. 1836, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tripolium subulatum (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck 1832; Aster subulatus Michaux 1803. 
Aster ensifer Aster ensifer Bosserdet, Taxon 19: 250. 1970. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Cambridge, 2 Oct 1901, Robinson & Fernald 65 (holotype: P; isotype: ILL).
Aster subulatus var. obtusifolius Aster subulatus Michaux, var. obtusifolius Fernald, Rhodora 16: 61. 1914. TYPE: CANADA: New Brunswick: Along Middle River, Bathurst, 13 Aug 1913, Blake 5372 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1332
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 100
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 15 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 219
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2385
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: