Sporobolus compositus var. clandestinus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus compositus (Poir.)Merr. var. clandestinus (Biehler)Wipff & S.D.Jones
Common Name:HIDDEN DROPSEED; ROUGH DROPSEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus compositus (Poir.)Merr. var. clandestinus (Biehler)Wipff & S.D.Jones - HIDDEN DROPSEED; ROUGH DROPSEED

Citation

Citation SPOROBOLUS COMPOSITUS (Poiret) Merrill, var. CLANDESTINUS (Biehler) Wipff & S. D. Jones, Phytologia 78: 244. 1995.
Basionym: Agrostis clandestina Biehler 1807.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 115 (holotype: B?; isotypes: PH, US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis clandestina Agrostis clandestina Biehler, Pl. Nov. Herb. Spreng. 8. 1807. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 115 (holotype: B?; isotypes: PH, US fragm).
Muhlenbergia clandestina Muhlenbergia clandestina (Biehler) Trinius, Gram. Unifl. Sesquifl. 190. 1824.BASIONYM: Agrostis clandestina Biehler 1807. 
Sporobolus asper var. clandestinus Sporobolus asper (Palisot de Beauvois) Kunth, var. clandestinus (Biehler) Shinners, Rhodora 56: 30. 1954.BASIONYM: Agrostis clandestina Biehler 1807. 
Sporobolus clandestinus Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 150. 1908.BASIONYM: Agrostis clandestina Biehler 1807. 
Vilfa clandestina Vilfa clandestina (Biehler) Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 767. 1841.BASIONYM: Agrostis clandestina Biehler 1807. 
Sporobolus asper var. canovirens Sporobolus asper (Palisot de Beauvois) Kunth, var. canovirens (Nash) Shinners, Rhodora 56: 30. 1954.BASIONYM: Sporobolus canovirens Nash 1901. 
Sporobolus canovirens Sporobolus canovirens Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 1042. 1901. TYPE: KANSAS: Pottawatomie Co.: George, 3 Sep 1890, Kellerman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Sporobolus clandestinus var. canovirens Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchcock, var. canovirens (Nash) Steyermark & Kucera, Rhodora 63: 25. 1961.BASIONYM: Sporobolus canovirens Nash 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52863
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 729
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 729
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 Oct 2000 J. R. Burkhalter 17470
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1998 C. vanHoek 1206
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Sep 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 Sep 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Nov 1978 A. F. Clewell 2281
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 25 Sep 1958 A. E. Radford 40741
USA North Carolina Alexander Co. 09 Sep 1966 J. R. Bozeman 45148
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 03 Oct 1959 G. R. Swank 499
USA Georgia 25 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1296
USA South Carolina Chester Co. 26 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24418
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 07 Sep 1960 G. R. Swank 236
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 08 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 5999
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20640
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 2011 S. Dickman 451
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: