Carex rosea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willd.
Common Name:ROSY SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willd. - ROSY SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ROSEA Schkuhr ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 237. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 4 (lectotype: HAL). Lectotypified by Werner, Taxon 29: 687. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diemisa rosea Diemisa rosea (Schkuhr ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow 1805. 
Carex appalachica Carex appalachica J. M. Webber & P. W. Ball, Taxon 28: 614. 1979. TYPE: NEW YORK: Cortland Co.: Mt. Toppin, valley of the Tioughneoga River, Preble, 7 Jun 1914, Wiegand 1824 (holotype: TRT; isotype: GH).
Carex convoluta Carex convoluta Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 43: 428. 1916. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Morris Co.: Budds Lake, 10 Jul 1906, Mackenzie 2088 (holotype: NY).
Carex echinata var. radiata Carex echinata Murray, var. radiata (Wahlenberg) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 63. 1888.BASIONYM: Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. radiata Wahlenberg 1803. 
Carex flaccidula Carex flaccidula Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 199. 1855. TYPE: OHIO: Butler Co.: Miami (Oxford), 1835, Frank s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex neglecta Carex neglecta Tuckerman, Enum. Meth. Caric. 19. 1843. TYPE: VERMONT: Washington Co.: Montpelier,
Carex radiata Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 218, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. radiata Wahlenberg 1803. 
Carex rosea forma debilis Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, forma debilis Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 19. 1923. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Trenton, 26 May 1921, Farwell 5781 (lectotype: BLH; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 45. 1931.
Carex rosea var. minor Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. minor Boott, Ill. Carex 81, pl. 224. 1860.  
Carex rosea var. pusilla Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. pusilla Peck ex Howe, Rep. (Annual) New York State Mus. 48: 132. 1897. TYPE: NEW YORK: Livingston Co.: Portage, Jun, Peck s.n. (holotype: NY).
Carex rosea var. radiata Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. radiata (Wahlenberg) Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 10: 276. 1826.BASIONYM: Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. radiata Wahlenberg 1803. 
Carex rosea var. staminata Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. staminata Peck ex Howe, Rep. (Annual) New York State Mus. 48: 132. 1897. TYPE: NEW YORK: Otsego Co.: Cooperstown Junction, Jun, Peck s.n. (holotype: NY).
Carex stellulata var. radiata Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. radiata Wahlenberg, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 24: 147. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANI: Without data, Hultgren s.n. (holotype: U).
Carex sylvicola Carex sylvicola J. M. Webber & P. W. Ball, Taxon 28: 613. 1979, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small 1903; Carex stellulata Goodenough, var. radiata Wahlenberg 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21429A
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21410
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 07 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42835
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4147
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 21 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23442
USA Georgia Fayette Co. 6/1895 B. Frick s.n.
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 20 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 452
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 10 May 1988 L. E. McKinney 2846-5
USA North Carolina Wake Co. 23 May 1968 S. W. Leonard 1509
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3921
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35111
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: