Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis

Family:OSMUNDACEAE
Species:Osmunda regalis L. var. spectabilis (Willd.)A.Gray
Common Name:ROYAL FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOSMUNDACEAE
Genus Osmunda
Species Osmunda regalis L. var. spectabilis (Willd.)A.Gray - ROYAL FERN

Citation

Citation OSMUNDA REGALIS Linnaeus, var. SPECTABILIS (Willdenow) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 600. 1856.
Basionym: Osmunda spectabilis Willdenow 1810.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Osmunda regalis forma linearis Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, forma linearis Clute, Fern Bull. 17: 10. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: Without data, Rapp s.n. (holotype: BUT?).
Osmunda regalis subsp. spectabilis Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, subsp. spectabilis (Willdenow) A. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 26: 324. 1977.BASIONYM: Osmunda spectabilis Willdenow 1810. 
Osmunda spectabilis Osmunda spectabilis Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 98. 1810. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B).
Osmunda mexicana Osmunda mexicana Fée, Mém. Foug. 9: 43. 1857. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Without data, Galeotti 6388 (holotype: P?; isotype: BR).
Osmunda palmeri Osmunda palmeri A. Bobrov, Novit. Syst. Pl. Vasc. 1968: 8. 1968. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Río Blanco, s.d., Palmer 660 (holotype: LE; isotypes: GH, K, UC, US).
Osmunda palustris Osmunda palustris Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 1824: 866. 1824.  
Osmunda regalis forma anomala Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, forma anomala (Farwell) S. K. Harris, Rhodora 35: 352. 1933.BASIONYM: Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, subvar. anomala Farwell 1931. 
Osmunda regalis forma intercallata Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, forma intercallata Dole, Fl. Vermont, ed. 3. 4. 1937. TYPE: VERMONT:
Osmunda regalis forma nana Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, forma nana Fernald, Rhodora 51: 103. 1949. TYPE: CANADA: Newfoundland: NE base and slopes of Blomidon ("Blow-me-down") Mountains, Bay of Islands, 2 Aug 1910, Fernald & Wiegand 2341 (holotype: GH).
Osmunda regalis forma orbiculata Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, forma orbiculata Clute, Fern Bull. 14: 115. 1906. TYPE: VERMONT:
Osmunda regalis subsp. palustris Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, subsp. palustris (Schrader) A. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 26: 324. 1977.BASIONYM: Osmunda palustris Schrader 1824. 
Osmunda regalis subvar. anomala Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, subvar. anomala Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 307. 1931. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Wayne, 3 Jun 1930, Farwell & Gladewitz 8670 (holotype: BLH; isotype: MICH).
Osmunda regalis var. brasiliensis Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, var. brasiliensis (Greville & Hooker) Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 31: 247. 1977.BASIONYM: Osmunda spectabilis Willdenow, var. brasiliensi Greville & Hooker 1832. 
Osmunda regalis var. palustris Osmunda regalis Linnaeus, var. palustris (Schrader) C. Christensen ex Angely, Fl. Paraná 23: 10. 1963.BASIONYM: Osmunda palustris Schrader 1824. 
Osmunda spectabilis var. brasiliensis Osmunda spectabilis Willdenow, var. brasiliensis Greville & Hooker, in Hooker, Bot. Misc. 3: 230. 1832. TYPE: BRAZIL: