Nicandra physalodes

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Nicandra physalodes (L.)Gaertn.
Common Name:APPLE-OF-PERU
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Nicandra
Species Nicandra physalodes (L.)Gaertn. - APPLE-OF-PERU

Citation

Citation NICANDRA PHYSALODES (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 237. 1791.
Basionym: Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753.
Type: PERU: Without data (lectotype: LINN 246.3). Lectotypified by Schönbeck-Temesy, in Rechinger, Fl. Iran. 100: 2. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atropa physalodes Atropa physalodes Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 181. 1753. TYPE: PERU: Without data (lectotype: LINN 246.3). Lectotypified by Schönbeck-Temesy, in Rechinger, Fl. Iran. 100: 2. 1972.
Boberella nicandra Boberella nicandra E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 10: 61. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 
Calydermos erosus Calydermos erosus Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 43. 1799, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 
Pentagonia physalodes Pentagonia physalodes (Linnaeus) Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 752. 1898.BASIONYM: Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalis spectabilis Physalis spectabilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 133. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalodes physalodes Physalodes physalodes (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 142. 1894, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Atropa physalodes Linnaeus 1753. 
Physalis peruviana Physalis peruviana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: PERU:
Physalodes peruviana Physalodes peruviana Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 452. 1891.BASIONYM: Physalis peruviana Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1498
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1139
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1174
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 31 Aug 1996 S. R. Hill 28588 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 20 Mar 1969 W. G. D'Arcy 3116 CULTIVATED. Seed from Botanical Garden, Coimbra, Portugal (MO number 65-28-2).
New Zealand North Island Waitemata Co. 06 Mar 1981 E. B. Bangerter 5505
Nepal 12 Sep 1964 M. L. Banerji 1355
Mexico Oaxaca s.d. A. Kuiper s.n. From G. Robinson collections from Albertha Kupier, processed 10 Jul 2017 by Alan R. Franck.
Bolivia La Paz Dept. Murillo Prov. 15 Feb 1987 M. Nee 34171
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: