Salvia misella

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia misella Kunth
Common Name:SOUTHERN RIVER SAGE; RIVER SAGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia misella Kunth - SOUTHERN RIVER SAGE; RIVER SAGE

Citation

Citation SALVIA MISELLA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 290. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salvia occidentalis var. garberi Salvia occidentalis Swartz, var. garberi Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 11. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, s.d., Garber s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Salvia privoides Salvia privoides Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 150. 1846.  
Salvia privoides var. garberi Salvia privoides Bentham, var. garberi (Chapman) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 638. 1883.BASIONYM: Salvia occidentalis Swartz, var. garberi Chapman 1878. 
Salvia riparia Salvia riparia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 300. 1818. TYPE: PERU:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Nov 2001 S. Myers 356
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Sep 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 26 Mar 1966 J. Beckner 892
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8884
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Nov 2001 R. A. Hattaway OS0382
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Feb 1979 E. Withers 2221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24934
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5848
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1642
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Mar 1983 G. Fleming 3470
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Feb 2003 T. MacClendon 138
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 2001 C. vanHoek CI0142
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 652
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2420
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 188
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Apr 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jan 1979 E. Stere 186
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1245
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Nov 1968 G. N. Avery 530
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Dec 1976 G. N. Avery 1693
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Nov 1973 S. Todd 72
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1772
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1977 A. Fulton 24
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Aug 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19527
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Nov 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 1995
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Jan 2006 D. Griffin OS053
USA Florida Hendry Co. 12 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1752
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 Mar 2007 W. D. Longbottom 8284
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14511
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2666
USA Florida Sumter Co. 30 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2855
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3098
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3194
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 2012 C. vanHoek HR0690
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 60
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Apr 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-11
USA Florida Seminole Co. 08 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3386
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Jan 2012 A. R. Franck 2963
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 2000 B. F. Hansen 12907
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB275
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: